Committees and Meetings

BE Departmental Committees/Working Groups

Title Chairperson BE Representative Secretary
BE Management Board (link to minutes) Rhodri Jones Yannis Papaphilippou (ABP), Ronny Billen (ASR), Alessandro Masi (CEM), Chris Roderick (CSS), Markus Brugger (EA), Hélène Mainaud Durand (GM), Peter Sollander (ICS), Rende Steerenberg (OP), Christelle Gaignant(DSO), Aurelie Choy (HRA), Silvia Schuh (Staff Association),  Anna Mackney
BE Promotion Panel Ilias Efthymiopoulos (ABP) Isabelle Laugier (ASR), Mario Di Castro (CEM), Stephane Deghaye (CSS), Fabio Formenti (EA), Jean-Christophe Gaye (GM), Ben Farnham (ICS), Alberto Rodriguez Rodriguez (OP) Efthymia Laderi
BE Website Working Group Stephane Deghaye (CSS) Alessia Valenza (ABP), Louis-Frederic Andre (ASR), Louis Pereira (ASR), Sylvain Fargier (CEM), Bastien Rae (EA) Silvia Schuh (EA), Ioanna Daveta (ICS), Jeanette Kotzian (ICS/GM), Jon Nixon (OP)  
BE CCRB Representatives CERN-Wide   Evangelia Gousiou, Kevin Li, Giulia Bellodi, Fernando Varela Rodriguez  
Data Protection BE link persons Alessia Valenza (ABP) Christelle Gaignant (ASR), Sarah Pamelard (CEM), Efthymia Laderi (CSS), Frédéric Chapron (ICS), Jesper Nielsen (OP)  

A&T Sector Committees

Acronym Title Chairperson

Deputy Chair

Scientific Secretary

Secretary

BE representatives Reporting line
ATS Spec Specifications Committee Pool of chairs     M. Wilhelmsson & F. Chapron  
CTSB ATS Common Technologies Strategy Board Tbd        
CTTB ATS Common Hardware & Software Technologies Technical Board E. Carlier (SY), A. Masi (BE) & R. Denz (TE)        
CSAP (LHC) LHC complex Safety Advisory Panel J. Wenninger D. Nisbet M. Barberan Marin   Complex Manager (M. Lamont)
CSAP (PS) PS complex Safety Advisory Panel I. Efthymiopoulos J.-A. Rodriguez L. Pereira   Complex Manager (M. Lamont)
CSAP (SPS) SPS complex Safety Advisory Panel J. Bauche J. Ridewood K. Weiss   Complex Manager (M. Lamont)
EATM  Experimental Areas Technical Meeting N. Charitonidis A. Gerbershagen D. Banerjee   IEFC
FOM Facilities Operations Meeting R. Steerenberg   L. Bojtar   IEFC
IEFC Injector and Exprimental Facilities Committee M. Meddahi B. Goddard C. Bracco, F. Carra   ATSMB/ED
IMG Intervention Management Working Group F. Balrasar Dos Santos Pedrosa        
IPP Injectors Performance Panel G. Rumolo   A. Huschauer   IEFC
ITCM Isolde Technical Coordination Meeting J. Vollaire     E. Siesling  
IWG LHC Impedence Working Group B. Salvant & C. Vollinger       LMC
LBOC LHC Beam Operation Committee J. Wenninger  

T. Argyropoulos, G. Trad & X. Buffat

  LMC
LHC MPP LHC Machine Protection Panel D. Wollmann M. Solfaroli     LMC
LHCEP LHC Emittence Preservation Working Group I. Efthymiopoulos   G. Trad ABP Group - I. Efthymiopoulos, S. Papadopoulou, N. Karastathis, G. Sterbini, Y. Papaphilippou, E. Metral, G. Iadarola, X. Buffat, H. Bartosik, R.Tomas Garcia    - OP Group  - J. Wenninger, G. Trad, M. Hostettler, T. Argyropoulos    

LBOC

LMC LHC Machine Committee M. Lamont R. Jones G. Sterbini & G. Papotti   ATSMB/ED
MAP MME Advisory Panel F. Bertinelli     M. Brugger ATS DHs
MARP Machine Availability & Reliability Panel A. Apollonio     R. Steerenberg  
MCWG Monitoring & Calculation Working Group R. Garcia Alia      

IEFC & LMC

OIWG Oxygen Ions Working Group R. Alemany       IEFC
RadWG Radiation Working Group S. Danzeca       IEFC & LMC
rMPP Restricted Machine Protection Panel M. Zerlauth J. Uythoven     LMC
RASWG Reliability and Availability Studies Working Group          
SLAWG SPS Losses and Activation Working Group M. Fraser     V. Kain & J. Bernhard IEFC
SUWG Smooth Upgrades Working Group M. Gourber Pace       IEFC & LMC
TIOC Technical Infrastructure Operations Committee M. Nonis J. Nielsen C. Pruneaux   IEFC & LMC
TREX LHC Tunnel Region Experiments Working Group F. Sanchez Galan J. Sestak     LMC

CERN Meetings

Acronym Title Chairperson

Deputy Chair

Scientific Secretary

Secretary

BE representatives
ACCU Advisory Committee for CERN Users D. Lazic (Boston)   M. Hauschild  
AD & PS/SPS User Meeting AD & PS/SPS User Meeting B. Holzer (EP)      
ADUC Antiproton Decelerator Users Committee S. Ulmer      
ATC Academic Training Committee M. Dimou   M. Flyger M. Giovannozzi (for ATS)
CAEC Computer Aided Engineering Committee A. Onnela   L. Everaerts M. Di Castro
CCEB CERN Collaboration Environment Board        
CCP Standing Concertation Committee R. Bello I. Mardirosian   R. Billen (sub-groups 1)
CEPS CERN Environment Protection Steering Board E. Cennini      
CLB CERN Learning Board M. Capeans     J.-P. Burnet (for ATS)
CMAC CERN Medical Applications Steering Committee M. Lamont & J. Mnich     R. Jones
CSC CERN Standardisation Committee V. Perez Reale      
DPWG Data Protection Working Group A. Kerhoas     A. Valenza
ED Enlarged Directorate F. Gianotti     R. Jones
ERMAC Enterprise Risk Management Committee R. Forty A. Kerhoas   P. Sollander (for ATS)
EUSC EU Steering Committee C. Hartley     I. Laugier
FSU WG FSU re-Tendering WG J.-P. Toch & L. Serio     F. Chapron
HIP Harassement Investigation Panel A. Bertarelli     B. Farnham & M. Gourber Pace
INTC Isolde and n-TOF Experiments Committee M. Pfutzner (Warsaw University)   K. Johnston  
ITUM IT Technical Users Meeting X. Espinal   D. van der Ster Open forum
JAAB Joint Advisory Appeals Board D. Duret & F. Duval     F. Buttin, M. Buttner & I. Laugier
JADB Joint Advisory Disciplinary Board J. Pym & N. Ziogas     G. Arduini, K. Weiss & R. Billen
JARDB Joint Advisory Rehabilitation and Disability Board A. Hahnel-Borgeaud     G. Rumolo
JCOP Joint Controls Project Steering Committee R. Jones & M. Krammer   F. Varela Rodriguez  
LETEM LHC Experiments Technical and Engineering Meeting K. Foraz L. Pontecorvo M. Brugger  
LHCC Large Hadron Collider Committee F. Simon   T. Wengler I. Efthymiopoulos (for ATS)
MALT Microsoft Alternatives Coordination Committee       M. Vanden Eynden
MC ST Marie Curie Steering Committee H. Pernegger     G. Rumolo
POLICHEM         G. Ravida (for ATS)
RB Research Board F. Gianotti   R. Forty R. Jones
SAPOCO Safety Policy Committee A. Perin     I. Efthimiopoulos (for ATS)
SSAC Senior Staff Advisory Committee T. Smith E. Hatziangeli & U. Wiedemann   E. Hatziangeli (for ATS)
SPSC SPS and PS Experiments Committee J. Nash (Imperial)   C. Rembser R. Steerenberg, J. Gutleber, M. Brugger (for ATS)
SMF Space Management Forum I. Bejar Alonso     G. Roy